Portable-Blast-Machine

Portable Blaster Machine

Portable blaster machines are used by middle and Large-sized industries like the Auto Repair industry, Paint Shops, Powder Coating Industry, Floor and Surface Cleaning Service Providers, and many more.
There are several types of media that can be used in sandblaster depending on the requirement and the surface that has to be smoothened, roughen or cleaned such as Sand, Aluminum Oxide, Copper Slag, Glass Beads, Steel shots, Steel Grits, and many other.

Applications (where it is used)

Features

Abrasive Media

Abrasive media for shot blasting equipment is used for a wide variety of applications including abrasive blasting, shot peening, deburring, polishing, and other surface finish processes. The abrasive media are available in a wide range of types, hardness, grit and mesh sizes.

Application Area / To Be Used For:

aluminum_oxidenew

Aluminum Oxide Grit

Aluminum Oxide Grit is a sharp, long lasting abrasive media that is highly efficient and highly reusable. Harder than most blast media, Aluminum Oxide Blast Media, will clean and etch quickly on all type of surfaces.
glass_beadsnew

Glass
Bead

Glass Beads are a round, spherical media that produce a clean, bright, peened, satin finish, without dimensional change of the parts. It used for blasting, peening, honing, cleaning, and light deburring.
steel_shotnew

Steel
Shot

Steel Shot is ideal for peening applications to impart a clean, smooth finish. This dense, smooth media can be used up to 3,000 times and produces minimal dust during the blasting process.
steel_gritnew

Steel
Grit

Steel Grit is an angular, carbon steel media designed for quick and effective removal of surface contaminants and coatings. Steel Grit is softer than other media and is less likely to fracture leaving an etched finish.
CI-GRIT-1new

Chilled
Iron Grit

Chilled iron is a hard abrasive making it suitable for etching purposes, but less resistant to impact.
It is suitable to be used in blast rooms for fast cleaning and edging.
ironshot

Chilled
Iron Shot

Chilled iron shots are round shape having white structure made from cast iron scrap. These are widely used for cleaning in foundries, in castings for sand removal , removing old paints, blasting of stone etc.
SpecificationMPB-150MPB-301RMPB-501RMPB-601RMPB-1001R
Abrasive Capacity
Metallic (Kg.)1503005006001000
Sand (Kg.)65130230275460
Volume (Liters)4285142172284
Overall Dimensions Approx
Height (mm)11101290137015001610
Diameter (mm)360460615615760
Weight (Kg.)95140180200245
Blast Nozzle Tungsten Carbide lined
Orifice mm (Standard Size)6681010
Blast Hose ID (mm)1919252532
Blast Hose Length (Meter)557.51010
Recommended Air Hose ID (mm)1919252532
Approx Cleaning Rate (Sq. Mtr./Hour)3-45-911-1515-1915-19
Compressed Air Requirement (M/min.)1.22.43.87.17.1
Recommended Abrasive size (BS Mesh)30-8025-8016-8016-8012-80
Remote Control OperationNoYesYesYesYes